2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
    Oct 01, 2022  
2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog

Directories


Board of Trustees

Officers of the Board

SHARI N. HANSEN, Chair
MATTHEW C. SUTTER, Vice Chair
RODNEY L. NEUENSCHWANDER, Immediate Past Chair
SUSAN A. GRABOWSKI, Secretary
GREGORY J. MILLER, President
ALICE M. WILLIAMS, Treasurer
LAMAR L. WYSE, Governance

The Executive Committee

SHARI N. HANSEN
MATTHEW C. SUTTER
RODNEY L. NEUENSCHWANDER
THOMAS L. CRAWFORD

SUSAN A. GRABOWSKI
GREGORY J. MILLER

JAMES E. SMUCKER
ALICE M. WILLIAMS
LAMAR L. WYSE

Trustees

KRISTA L. ALLISON, J.D.
Early Education Strategist, Stark Education Partnership, Inc., Canton, Ohio

CATHY M. ANDERSON ‘86
Office Administrator/Financial Officer, Jackson Family Practice, Inc., North Canton, Ohio

WALTER J. ARRINGTON, D.Min.
Pastor, Peoples Baptist Church of Canton, Canton, Ohio

PAMELA G. BURCH ‘77
Agency Manager, State Farm Insurance, Memphis, Tennessee

THOMAS L. CRAWFORD ‘74, D.Min.
Executive Director of the Evangelical Friends Church-Eastern Region; Senior Pastor, Morningside Friends Church, Port St. Lucie, Florida

RONALD D. CROCK ‘88, ‘01, M.D.
Physician, Jackson Family Practice, Canton, Ohio

MARCIE E. CURRY ‘98
CPA, CFO for Hire, Salem, Ohio

SUSAN A. GRABOWSKI ‘91
CEO, Desidara, Uniontown, Ohio

SHARI N. HANSEN ‘99
Senior IT Manager, The Progressive Casualty Insurance, Mayfield Village, Ohio

SIN-WEI (SAMUEL) HUANG
Senior Pastor, Kent Chinese Friends Church, Kent, Ohio

ERIC J. LUND ‘91
Founder/CEO of MedSource, EV Holdings, LLC, Houston, Texas

DAVID A. MILLER ‘70
Charitable Services Representative, Everence Financial Advisors, Millersburg, Ohio

GREGORY J. MILLER, Ph.D.
President, Malone University, Canton, Ohio

DANIEL R. MITCHELL, M.D.
General Surgeon, Alliance Community Medical Foundation, Alliance, Ohio

MARTHA L. MOONEY ‘74, D.V.M.
Owner, Maple Run Veterinary Clinic, Mt. Gilead, Ohio

DAVID V. MUNGO, M.D.
Orthopedic Surgeon, Alliance Community Medical Foundation, Alliance, Ohio

RODNEY L. NEUENSCHWANDER ‘99
Partner, The Ruhlin Group LLC, North Canton, Ohio

DEBORAH L. NOBLE ‘92, J.D.
Executive Pastor, Alliance Friends Church, Alliance, Ohio

JACK RADCLIFFE ‘89, D.Min.
Pastor, Ypsilanti Friends Church, Ypsilanti, Michigan

DEBORAH M. ROBINSON ‘76, B.S.
Oversight Board Chair of the Evangelical Friends Church-Eastern Region, Director of Alumni & Parent Relations, Malone University (retired), Canfield, Ohio

GEOFF SCHULTZ, D.Min.
Senior Pastor, North Olmsted Evangelical Friends Church, North Ridgeville, Ohio

LARRY L. SMERGLIA ‘90
Senior Vice President, The Lighthouse Wealth Management Group, UBS Financial Services, Canton, Ohio

JAMES E. SMUCKER, Ph.D.
President, Keim, Charm, Ohio

MATTHEW C. SUTTER
Chief Executive Officer, AIA/NCARB, LEED AP, SōL Harris/Day Architecture, North Canton, Ohio

LYNDON M. THOMAS ‘82
Corporate Real Estate Professional, New Franklin, Ohio

ALICE M. WILLIAMS
Director, Federal Taxes, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (retired), Akron, Ohio

LAMAR L. WYSE ‘68
President/Owner, WyseSolutions, LLC (retired), Galion, Ohio

 

President’s Cabinet

Gregory M. Miller, Ph.D.
President; Professor of History (2000)
B.A., Oral Roberts University; M.A., University of Tulsa; Ph.D., Boston University

Timothy A. Bryan, B.A.
Chief of Staff, Vice President for Marketing and Communications (2014)
B.A., The University of Akron

Tanya C. Hockman, M.A.C.M.
Athletic Director (2003)
B.A. and M.A.C.M., Malone University

Jason R. Moyer, Ph.D.
Vice President for Enrollment Management (2012)
B.A., Bluffton University; M.A., Bowling Green State University; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Iowa

Katie I. Robbins, M.B.A.
Vice President for Finance and Business Affairs (2019)
B.S., The Ohio State University; M.B.A., Ashland University

Patrick S. Roberts, Ph.D.
Vice President for Advancement (2015-2017, 2018)
B.S., M.P.A., and Ph.D., The University of Akron

Christina M. Schnyders, Ph.D., LPCC-S
Interim Provost; Associate Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2011-12; 2013)
B.A., Simpson University; M.A., Ashland Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Kent State University

Melody K. Scott, M.A., M.A.Ed.
Vice President for Student Development (2006-2008, 2013)
B.A., Malone University; M.A., Wheaton College; M.A., University of Durham

Patrice D. Yacko, M.B.A., M.P.A.
Director of Human Resources (2021)
B.A. and M.P.A., Indiana Wesleyan University; M.B.A., Youngstown State University

 

Administrative Staff

The year in parentheses indicates the year of original employment which is not, in all cases, the same as the beginning year for the position listed.

Admissions

Daniel M. Carmany, B.A. (2020)
Admissions Counselor for Athletics

Sara Haidet, B.A. (2021)
Communications and Events Manager

Alexander R. Harbaugh, B.A. (2022)
Admission Counselor

Howard M. Harris, Jr., B.S. (2022)
Admissions Counselor for Diversity and Inclusion

Bailey N. Junker, B.S. (2020)
Admissions Counselor

Ann O. Lawson, M.B.A. (2002)
Director of Admissions

Ellen M. Mosteller, B.A. (2017)
Admissions Counselor

Melanie Rodriguez, B.A. (2015)
Admissions Receptionist

Danielle C. Roshong, B.A. (2021)
Campus Visit Coordinator

Jordan P. Slocum, B.A. (2021)
Data Specialist

 

Advancement/Alumni

Paula M. Calhoun, M.A. (2015)
Director of Grants and Prospect Management

Heather E. Coontz, B.F.A. (2020)
Director of the Annual Fund

Robert R. Dean, B.S. (2018)
Pioneer Development Officer

Tiffany M. Manos, B.A. (2004)
Coordinator of Constituency Information

Megan J. Mauck, B.A. (2017)
Director of Alumni and Constituent Engagement

Julie C. McAbee (2007)
Executive Assistant for Advancement

 

Athletics

Michael L. Campbell, B.S. (2021)
Head Lacrosse Coach/Men

Thomas T. Crank, M.A.Ed. (2003)
Head Baseball Coach

William C. Eddins, M.S. (2016)
Head Golf Coach/Women; Assistant Athletic Director - Club and Recreation Sport

Rafael Gonzalez, B.S. (2021)
Head Volleyball Coach

Jeff A. Hite, B.S. (2021)
Head Softball Coach

Tanya C. Hockman, M.A.C.M. (2003)
Athletic Director

Kenneth G. Hyland, M.A.Ed. (1972)
Head Golf Coach/Men

Casey L. Kaufman, B.A. (2015)
Head Basketball Coach/Men

William J. Lawrence, M.Div. (2020)
Head Soccer Coach/Men

Donavon E. Martin, Jr., M.A. (2020)
Sports Information Director

Mark A. McClure, M.S. (2008)
Director of Community Engagement

Selana M. Reale, M.Ed. (2018)
Head Basketball Coach/Women

John C. Russell, B.S. (1991)
Assistant Athletic Director - Compliance

Christina J. Ryee, M.B.A. (2020)
Director of Track and Field/Cross Country

Noah J. Schaub, M.A.O.L. (2022)
Head Cross Country and Distance Coach/Men

Cliff Schenk, B.A. (2006-2013; 2015)
Assistant Athletic Director

Bailey E. Shattell, M.B.A. (2020)
Head Soccer Coach/Women

Nicholas H. Wertz, B.A. (2022)
Head Swim & Dive Coach/Men & Women

 

Business Office

Shari A. Appel, B.S. (2019)
Controller

Kelly M. Martin, B.S. (2021)
Staff Accountant

Wendy Styranec, A.A.B. (2022)

Students Accounts AR Analyst

 

Center for Student Success

Mona J. McAuliffe, M.B.A. (2007-2013, 2021)
Student Retention Advisor

Anna M. Meadows, M.Ed. (2005)
Director of the Center for Student Success

Jennifer M. Tobias, M.A.O.L. (2013)
Director of Tutoring Services and Career Development Coordinator

 

Department of Bible, Theology, and Ministry

Joel R. Soza, D.Th. (1998)
Chair of the Department of Bible, Theology, and Ministry

 

Department of Business and Technologies

Laura S. Foote, Ed.D. (2007)
Coordinator of Non-Traditional and Graduate Business Programs

Cynthia G. Wilson, E.M.B.A. (2007)
Chair of the Department of Business and Technologies

 

Department of Communication, Visual, and Performing Arts

Marcia K. Everett, Ph.D. (1990)
Chair of the Department of Communication, Visual, and Performing Arts

 

Department of Counseling and Psychology

Katie R. Gamby, Ph.D. (2019)
Director of the Graduate Program in Counseling and Human Development

Kara A. Kaelber, Ph.D. (2008)
Chair of the Department of Counseling and Psychology

 

Department of Education

Nancy A. Varian, Ph.D. (2005)
Director of Center for Professional Development

Jennifer B. Webb, Ph.D. (2020)
Chair of the Department of Education

 

Department of English

Steven M. Jensen, Ph.D. (2000)
Chair of the Department of English

 

Department of History, Philosphy, and Social Sciences

David B. Beer, Ph.D. (2012)
Chair of the Department of History, Philosophy, and Social Sciences

 

Department of Music

Marin R. Jacobson, D.M.A. (2021)

Chair of the Department of Music, Director of Choral Activities

 

Department of Natural Sciences

Kathryn L. Huisinga, Ph.D. (211)
Chair of the Department of Natural Sciences

 

Department of Nursing

Sheri A. Hartman, Ph.D., M.S.N., B.S.N. (2018)
Director of MSN Program

Holly M. Kibler, M.S.N., B.S.N. (2018)
Director of Nursing Academic and Practice Support Services

Carrie D. Stroup, D.N.P., R.N., C.N.E. (2013)
Chair of Nursing, Chief Nursing Administrator, Director of BSN Program

Mary Jean Surace, M.S. (2015)
Coordinator of Simulation Technologies

 

Department of Social Work

Andrew S. C. Reynolds, Ph.D. (2019)
Chair of the Department of Social Work

 

Distance Learning

Lorans R. Jones, M.Ed. (2021)
Instructional Designer and Moodle Support

John W. Koshmider III, M.A. (1989)
Executive Director of Distance Learning

 

Financial Aid

Pamela S. Pustay, B.A. (1998)
Director of Financial Aid

Judith A. Haverstock (2001)
Financial Aid Counselor/NCAA Athletic Coordinator

Laura Klco, B.A. (1997)
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Kim L. Overholt (2004)
Loan Coordinator

 

Human Resources

Deborah K. Black, B.A. (2002)
Human Resource Generalist

Cassie A. Littell, B.A. (2021)
Benefits Coordinator

Cynthia K. Lundin (1995)
Director of Events and Campus Mail Services

Ronald E. Maze (2022)
Payroll Specialist

Christine A. Miller (1992)
Manager of the University Mailroom

Amy N. Wade (2014)
Student Work Coordinator

Patrice D. Yacko, M.B.A., M.P.A. (2021)
Director of Human Resources

 

Information Technologies

Andrew M. Boak, B.A. (2019)
Programmer Analyst

Symeon N. Crosier (2019)
Technical Support Specialist-Help Desk

Michael J. Garwood, M.A.O.L. (2013)
Instructional Technology Specialist

M. Adam Klemann, M.S. (2003)
Chief Information Officer

Dennis P. Riley, B.B.A. (2016)
Systems Administrator

Diane M. Royer, B.S. (2018)
IT Data Administrator

Cathy G. Schwab, B.S. (2016)
Applications Analyst

James M. Shaffer, A.A. (2001)
Senior Network Engineer and Security Information Officer

Donald W. Swank, M.P.A., M.Div. (2015-2018; 2022)
Deputy Head of Computing Services

 

Library

Rebecca L. Fort, M.L.I.S. (1981)
Director of Library

Mary-Ann M. Frischkorn, B.A. (2008)
Circulation Supervisor

Kristine A. Owens, M.L.I.S. (2000)
Reference Librarian/Systems

 

Office of the President

Teresa L. Pittinger (1997)
Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant to the Board of Trustees

 

Office of the Provost

James H. Brownlee, Ph.D. (1999)
Associate Provost

Sara K. Burke, M.B.A. (2015)
Director of Institutional Reporting and Data Management

Kyle D. Calderhead, Ph.D. (2007)
Director of Assessment

Marcia K. Everett, Ph.D. (1990)
Director of The College Experience

Mary R. Haines, M.A.O.L. (2007)
Executive Assistant to the Provost

Steven M. Jensen, Ph.D. (2000)
Director of the Honors Program

Elizabeth Patterson Roe, Ph.D. (2007)
Director of the Center for Intercultural Studies

Andrea B. Ramsey, M.A. (2021)
Director of Multicultural Services

Lauren S. Seifert, Ph.D. (1994-97; 1999)
Chair and Coordinator, Research Participants Protection Program/Institutional Review Board

Scott T. Waalkes, Ph.D. (1998)
Director of General Education

 

Office of the Registrar

Gary L. Phelps, M.P.A. (1984)
Registrar

Patti J. Elkins, B.A. (1982-86; 1996-97; 2006)
Assistant Registrar, Traditional Undergraduate Programs

Patricia M. Sommer, B.A. (2014)
Assistant Registrar, Graduate and Online Programs

 

Physical Plant

Jason C. Brannon (2017)
Facilities Manager, Maintenance and Projects

Russell E. Thorn (1981)
Facilities Manager, Service/Grounds

 

Student Development

Michelle J. Alessandro, M.S.W. (2020)
Resident Director-Haviland Hall

Jack O. Angelo (2022)
Director of Campus Safety

Micah C. Czirr, B.A. (2017)
Resident Director-Heritage Hall

Nicole E. Smith, M.M. (2021)
Housing and Orientation Coordinator

Sarah E. Gregory-Shafer, M.A. (2018)
Resident Director-Blossom Hall

Temeko Holness, M.B.A. (2021)
Resident Director-Fox Hall

Emelia C. Kublin, B.A. (2020)
Resident Director-Woolman and Whittier Halls

Linda J. Leon, D.Min. (1995)
Director of Spiritual Formation 

Timothy T. Morber, M.Ed. (2005)
Director of the Counseling Center

Adam T. Pearce, A.A.S. (2020)
Worship Arts Coordinator

Rebecca K. Rodak, R.N. (2016)
Health Center Director

Anthony D. Schnyders, B.S. (2009-2015; 2017)
Dean of Community Life and Student Engagement

 

University Relations/Event Services

Constance M. Boring, M.Ed. (2015)
Manager of University Marketing

Joshua J. Grubbs, B.A. (2022)
Marketing Assistant

Cynthia K. Lundin (1995)
Director of Events and Campus Mail Services

Joshua C. McManaway, B.A. (2015)
Webmaster/Photographer/Videographer

Philip G. Palmer, B.A. (2021)
Assistant Technical Coordinator

David L. Yakley, M.A. (1999)
Director of Design

 

Wellness Center

Joyce A. Byler, M.A. (2006)
Director of the Wellness Center

 

Faculty

Year indicates appointment to full-time faculty.
 

MARK W. BANKERT
Assistant Professor of Sport Management (2015)
B.A., The Ohio State University; M.S.A., Ohio University

DAVID B. BEER
Chair, Department of History, Philosophy, and Social Sciences; Associate Professor of Political Science; Director of the Center for Christian Faith and Culture (2012)
A.B., Georgetown University; M.A. and Ph.D., Catholic University of America

JAMES H. BROWNLEE
Associate Provost, Professor of English (1999)
B.A., Wheaton College; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Minnesota

KEITH J. BURNS
Associate Professor of Exercise Science (2022)
B.S., Malone University; M.S., University of South Carolina; Ph.D., Kent State University

KYLE D. CALDERHEAD
Director of Assessment, Professor of Mathematics (2007)
B.Phil., University of Pittsburgh; Ph.D., University of Minnesota

SHAWN M. CAMPBELL
Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Cybersecurity (2022)
B.A., Malone University; M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

JAY R. CASE
Professor of History (1999)
B.A., Taylor University; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Notre Dame

JASON R. COURTER
Associate Professor of Biology (2013)
B.S., Taylor University; M.S., Eastern Kentucky University; Ph.D., Clemson University

BRYSON G. DAVIS
Assistant Professor of Sociology (2021)
B.S., University of Mount Union; M.P.H., Kent State University; Ph.D., Cleveland State University

EBENÉZER A. F. de OLIVEIRA
Professor of Psychology (2001)
B.Th., Seminario Presbiteriano do Norte; B.S., Philadelphia College of Bible; M.A., Westminster Theological Seminary; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Delaware

REBECCA S. EAGLE-MALONE
Assistant Professor of Biology (2022)
B.S., The University of Akron; Ph.D., The University of Akron

MARCIA K. EVERETT
Chair, Department of Communication, Visual, and Performing Arts; Director, The College Experience; Professor of Communication Arts (1995)
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; M.S., The Pennsylvania State University; Ph.D., Kent State University

LAURA S. FOOTE
Coordinator of Non-Traditional and Graduate Business Programs; Co-director, Pendle Hill Program; Associate Professor of Management Studies (2007)
B.A., The Pennsylvania State University; M.A., The University of Akron; Ed.D., Regent University

REBECCA L. FORT
Director of Library, Instructor of Library and Information Services (2015)
B.A., Milligan College; M.A., The University of Akron; M.L.I.S. Wayne State University

JULIA A. FRANKLAND
Professor of Business Administration (1999)
B.A., Westminster College; M.A., The University of Akron; Ph.D., Kent State University

KATIE R. GAMBY
Director, Graduate Program in Counseling and Human Development; Associate Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2019)
B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Toledo

VICTORIA GIEGERICH
Assistant Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2020)
B.S. and M.A., John Carroll University; Ph.D., Kent State University

JEFFREY M. GOFF
Professor of Chemistry (1997)
B.A., Malone University, Ph.D., The University of Akron

DAVID W. HAHN
Professor of Mathematics (1999)
B.S. and M.S., The University of Akron; Ph.D., Colorado State University

TC HAM
Professor of Biblical Studies (2013)
B.A., Boston University; Th.M. and Ph.D., Dallas Theological Seminary

SHERI A. HARTMAN
Director of the Graduate Program in Nursing, Associate Professor of Nursing (1991)
B.S.N. and M.S.N., University of Cincinnati; Ph.D., The University of Akron

KATHRYN L. HUISINGA
Chair, Department of Natural Sciences; Associate Professor of Biochemistry (2011)
B.S., University of Iowa; Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

MARIN R. JACOBSON
Chair, Department of Music; Associate Professor of Music; Director of Choral Activities (2021)
B.A., St. Olaf College; M.M., The University of Minnesota; D.M.A., The University of Iowa

MARK E. JAKOWSKI
Professor of Education (2004)
B.S., Bowling Green State University; M.S., Miami University; Ph.D., Indiana University

STEVEN M. JENSEN
Chair, Department of English; Director of Honors Program; Professor of English (2000)
B.A., University of Cincinnati; M.S., M.A., and Ph.D., The Ohio State University

KARA A. KAELBER
Chair, Department of Counseling and Psychology; Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2008)
B.A., The University of Akron; M.A.Ed., Malone University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

HOLLY M. KIBLER
Director, Nursing Academic and Practice Support Services; Assistant Professor of Nursing (2018)
B.S.N., Malone University; M.S.N., Liberty University

SANDRA L. KNAUF
Assistant Professor of Nursing (2018)
B.S.N., University of Toledo; M.S.N., Medical College of Ohio

JOHN W. KOSHMIDER III
Executive Director of Distance Learning, Associate Professor of Psychology (1989)
B.A., Goshen College; M.A., Cleveland State University

HANNAH KROONBLAWD
Director of the Creative Writing Program, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing (2022)
B.S.Ed., Concordia University; M.F.A., Oregon State University;  Ph.D., Illinois State University 

STEVEN J. LANE
Assistant Professor of Biology (2020)
B.A., Spring Arbor University; M.S., Central Michigan University; Ph.D., University of Montana

ANN O. LAWSON
Director of Admissions, Assistant Professor of Business (2002)
B.S., Geneva College; M.B.A., Youngstown State University

DREW MEZIERE
Visiting Instructor of Theology (2022)
B.A., University of Valley Forge; M.D., Ashland Theological Seminary

GREGORY J. MILLER
President, Professor of History (2000)
B.A., Oral Roberts University; M.A., University of Tulsa; Ph.D., Boston University

JASON R. MOYER
Vice President for Enrollment Management, Associate Professor of Communication Arts (2012)
B.A., Bluffton University; M.A., Bowling Green State University; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Iowa

BRANDI L. NOLL
Visiting Assistant Professor of Education (2022)
B.A., Walsh University; M.A.Ed., Malone University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

KRISTINE A. OWENS
Reference Librarian/Systems, Instructor of Library Science (2003)
B.A. and M.L.I.S., Kent State University

CHERIE A. PARSONS
Director of Faculty Development, Professor of English (1995)
B.A., Mount Vernon Nazarene College; M.A., The University of Akron; Ph.D., Kent State University

ELIZABETH A. POSTLEWAITE
Assistant Professor of Business (2012)
B.A., The Ohio State University; M.B.A., Malone University; D.B.A., Walden University

ANDREW S. C. REYNOLDS
Chair, Department of Social Work; Associate Professor of Social Work (2019)
B.A. and M.S.W., Asbury University; Ph.D., University of Kentucky

ELIZABETH PATTERSON ROE
Director, Center for Intercultural Studies; Professor of Social Work (2007)
B.A., Mount Vernon Nazarene University; M.S.W., Roberts Wesleyan College; Ph.D., Memorial University

REBEKKA R. RUSSELL
Assistant Professor of Social Work
B.A., Malone University; M.S.W., University of New England

CHRISTINA M. SCHNYDERS
Interim Provost; Associate Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2011-12; 2013)
B.A., Simpson University; M.A., Ashland Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Kent State University

LAUREN S. SEIFERT
Chair and Coordinator, Research Participants Protection Program/Institutional Review Board; Professor of Psychology (1994-97; 1999)
B.A., The University of Akron; M.A. and Ph.D., The Ohio State University

JOEL R. SOZA
Chair, Department of Bible, Theology, and Ministry; Professor of Biblical Studies (1998)
B.S., Bowling Green State University; M.A.O.T. and M.A.N.T., Ashland Theological Seminary; D.Th., University of South Africa

CARRIE D. STROUP
Chair, Department of Nursing; Chief Nursing Administrator; Director of BSN Program; Associate Professor of Nursing (2013)
B.S.N., Malone University; M.S.N., Liberty University; D.N.P., Carlow University

JACALYNN J. STUCKEY
Professor of History (1999)
B.A., Malone University; M.A., The University of Akron; Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University

JESSICA E. SWARTZ
Assistant Professor of Nursing (2022)
B.A., B.S.N., and M.A., The University of Akron; M.S.N., Malone University

NATALIE R. THORNBERRY
Assistant Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2020)
B.A., Miami University; M.A.Ed., Malone University; Ph.D., Kent State University

NANCY A. VARIAN
Director, Center for Professional Development; Assistant Professor of Education (2009)
B.S. and M.S., Mississippi State University; M.S., Ashland University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

SCOTT T. WAALKES
Director, General Education; Co-director, Pendle Hill Program; Professor of International Politics (1998)
B.A., Calvin College; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Virginia

JENNIFER B. WEBB
Chair, Department of Education; Assistant Professor of Education (2020)
B.A.Ed., Purdue University; M.S.Ed., Valparaiso University; Ph.D., Kent State University

DAVID O. WILLIAMS
Visiting Professor of Practical Ministry (2022)
B.A., Malone University; M.A., Ashland Theological Seminary; D.Min., George Fox University

CYNTHIA G. WILSON
Chair, Department of Business and Technologies; Assistant Professor of Management Studies (2007)
A.A.S., The University of Akron; B.A., Malone University; E.M.B.A., Baldwin Wallace University

CHRISTINA M. WOLOCH
Assistant Professor of Counseling and Human Development (2021)
B.S., Wright State University; M.A.Ed., Malone University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

JASON L. WYSE
Director of Instrumental Activities/Bands, Director of Music Educator Preparation, Assistant Professor of Music (2018)
B.M.Ed., Grove City College; M.M., The Ohio State University

LORA L. WYSS
Professor of Nursing (2001)
Diploma in Nursing, Mercy School of Nursing; B.S.N. and M.S.N., George Mason University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

 

Adjunct Faculty in Study Programs through the CCCU

DOUG KOOPMAN
Director in Residence, American Studies Program (2022)
B.A., Hope College; M.T.S., Wesley Seminary; Ph.D., Catholic University of America

DOUGLAS K. MAGNUSON
Director, Middle East Studies Program (2013)
B.A., Bethel University; M.A. and Ph.D., Brown University

WARREN PETTIT
Executive Director, Contemporary Music Center (2001)
B.M., University of Manitoba; M.M., University of Miami; A.R.C.T., Royal Conservatory of Toronto

STANLEY P. ROSENBERG
Executive Director, CCCU Oxford Programmes (1999)
B.A., Colorado State University; M.A. and Ph.D., Catholic University of America

 

Adjunct Faculty in Biology-Clinical Laboratory Science

Note: the listings below are subject to change as periodic updates are provided by Cleveland Clinic School of Medical Technology and the Cooperative Technology Program of Akron

SUSAN HARRINGTON, PhD, D (ABMM), MLS (ASCP)CM
Medical Director, Cleveland Clinic School of Medical Technology

BARBARA ZINGALE, MT, MLS (ASCP) CM
Program Director, Cleveland Clinic School of Medical Technology
B.S., Florida Atlantic University

ROSE ANN CRAWFORD
Education Coordinator, Akron General Medical Center (1993)
B.S., College of Saint Teresa; M.S.M.T., Wayne State University

BARBARA A. LEISINGER
Education Coordinator, Point of Care Testing Coordinator, Summa Health System (2004)
B.S., Kent State University; Certified Medical Technologist, Akron General Medical Center

ROBERT W. NOVAK
Medical Director, Cooperative Medical Technology Program of Akron (1993)
B.S., Brown University; M.D., Duke University

SHARON SHRIBER
Program Director, Children’s Hospital Medical Center of Akron (1998)
B.S. and M.B.A., The University of Akron

 

Emeriti

JESSE AYERS
Professor of Music Emeritus (1997-2020)
B.M. and M.M., University of Tennessee-Knoxville; D.M.A., University of Kentucky

JACK D. BALLARD
Professor of Music Emeritus (2003-2021)
B.A., Central Washington University; M.M., Eastern Washington University; Ph.D., Kent State University

ROGER K. BARRETT
Professor of Psychology Emeritus (1966-1999)
B.A., Wheaton College; M.Div., Fuller Theological Seminary; M.A., Pepperdine College; Ph.D., Kent State University

JOSEPH L. BRIDGES
Professor of Communication Arts Emeritus (1992-2008)
A.B., Tabor College; M.S. and Ph.D., University of Southern California

SANDRA L. CARNES
Professor of Music Emerita (1981-2011)
B.A., Malone University; M.M., The University of Akron

DIANE M. CHAMBERS
Professor of English Emerita (1996-2016)
B.S., Bimidji State University; M.A. University of Northern Colorado; Ph.D., The Ohio State University

DONGHAI CHEN
Professor of Chemistry Emeritus (1990-2016)
B.S. Shanghai University of Science and Technology; M.S., Ji Ling University; Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln

ALICE E. CHRISTIE
Professor of Education Emerita (1999-2014)
B.A., Ursuline College; M.A., The University of Akron; Ph.D., Kent State University

BETH A. CLARK-THOMAS
Professor of Education Emerita (1995-2020)
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University; M.A.Ed., Malone University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

MARTHA J. COOK
Professor of Education Emerita (1981-2007)
B.S., The Ohio State University; M.E., Kent State University; Ed.D., The University of Akron

CHARLES B. CURETON
Professor of Psychology Emeritus (1967-1996)
B.R.E., Fort Wayne Bible College; M.A., Memphis State University; Ed.D., University of Tennessee

STEPHEN J. DIAKOFF
Professor of Biology Emeritus (1979-2014)
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh; Ph.D., Washington State University

BARBARA M. DRENNAN
Professor of Art Emerita (1992-2015)
B.S., M.A., and Ph.D., Kent State University

BARBARA A. EASLICK
Professor of Sport Management Emerita (1987-2015)
B.S., Kent State University; M.Ed., Ashland University; D.S.M., United States Sports Academy

DAVID N. ENTWISTLE
Professor of Psychology Emeritus (1996-2020)
B.A. Taylor University; M.A. and Psy.D., Biola University

KATHLEEN M. FLAHERTY
Professor of Nursing Emerita (1991-2003; 2007-2018)
B.S.N., Widener University; M.S.N., Kent State University; Ph.D., Widener University

SHAWN D. FLOYD
Professor of Philosophy Emeritus (1999-2021)
B.A. and M.A., Baylor University; Ph.D., Saint Louis University

JAMES F. GLASGOW
Professor of Computer Science Emeritus (1998-2022)
A.A.S., B.S. and M.S., The University of Akron; L.S.M., Kent State University; Ph.D., Union Institute & University

KATHY A. HAAS
Associate Professor of Physical Education Emerita (1991-2017)
B.A., Marshall University; M.M., The Ohio State University

JOHN P. HARRIS II
Professor of Business Administration Emeritus (1991-2021)
B.A., The University of Akron; M.A. and Ph.D., Kent State University

JACK B. HAZEN
Coach Emeritus (1967-2019); Associate Professor of Physical Education (1967-1993)
B.A., Asbury College; M.A., The Ohio State University

KENNETH N. HOALT
Professor of Health Education Emeritus (1999-2015)
B.S. and M.A., Central Michigan University; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

PAMELA N. HOALT
Professor of Health Education Emerita (1994-2020)
A.A. and B.A., Anderson University; M.S., Butler University; M.A., Ball State University; Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

MARTHA E. HORST
Associate Professor of Nursing Emerita (1988-2008)
Diploma in Nursing, Kansas City General Hospital School of Nursing; B.S.N., Eastern Mennonite College; M.S.N., Kent State University

DANIEL J. HOSKINS
Professor of Business Administration Emeritus (1970-2004)
B.S., Ohio University; M.B.A., Roosevelt University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

JANE HOYT-OLIVER
Professor of Social Work Emerita (1984-1991; 1998-2019)
A.A., Pine Manor College; B.A. and M.S.W., Syracuse University; Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University

RONALD G. JOHNSON
President Emeritus (1994-2007); Provost (1981-1994); Professor of Physics (1970-1981)
A.B., Eastern Michigan University; M.S. and Ph.D., University of Kansas

DENNIS D. KINCAID
Professor of Business Emeritus (1988-2018)
B.A., Kent State University; M.B.A., University of Chicago; Ph.D., Kent State University

LYNN M. LEON
Associate Professor of Nursing Emerita (1995-2010)
Diploma in Nursing, Massillon City Hospital School of Nursing; B.S.N. and M.S.N., The Ohio State University

PATRICIA L. LONG
Professor of Education Emerita (1978-2014)
B.A., Trinity College; M.A., Kent State University; Ed.D., The University of Akron

ELIZABETH W. McVAN
Associate Professor of Nursing Emerita (1988-2001; 2009-2015)
B.S.N., The Ohio State University; M.S.N., The University of Akron

STEPHEN K. MORONEY
Professor of Theology Emeritus (1993-2018)
B.A., Duke University; M.A., Wheaton College; M.A.T.S., Gordon-Conwell Seminary; Ph.D., Duke University

DONALD R. MURRAY
Associate Professor of Music Emeritus (1967-2000)
B.M., Chicago Evangelistic Institute; M.M., Indiana University

MILLARD B. NIVER
Professor of Mathematics Emeritus (1967-1996)
B.S., Taylor University; M.A., Purdue University; Ph.D., Kent State University

MICHAEL J. OPHARDT
Professor of Business Ethics Emeritus (1996-2022)
B.A., Allegheny College; M.Phil.F., Institute for Christian Studies; Ph.D., Duquesne University

MATTHEW P. PHELPS
Professor of Psychology Emeritus (1998-2022)
B.S., Bowling Green State University; M.S. and Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University

LARRY D. REINHART
Professor of Christian Education Emeritus (1991-2012)
B.A. and M.A., Olivet Nazaren University; M.Div., Nazarene Theological Seminary; M.A., Governors State University; Ph.D., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School

LORETTA M. REINHART
Professor of Nursing Emerita (1991-2012)
Diploma in Nursing, Grant School of Nursing; B.S.N., Olivet Nazarene University; M.S.N., Case Western Reserve University; Ph.D., University of Illinois

CINDY A. FLOOD RIES
Associate Professor of English Emerita (1995-2021)
B.A., Malone University; M.A., Mount St. Joseph University; Ph.D., The University of Akron

ALBERT H. SMITH, JR.
Associate Professor of Business Administration Emeritus (1983-2020)
B.A., University of Mount Union; M.B.A., The Ohio State University

BURLEY G. SMITH
Professor of English Emeritus (1960-1999)
A.B., Olivet Nazarene University; M.A., Bowling Green State University; Ph.D., Kent State University

JEANETTE R. SMITH
Associate Professor of Education Emerita (1975-1999)
B.S., Olivet Nazarene University; M.Ed, Bowling Green State University

SUSAN L. TAYLOR
Associate Professor of Nursing Emerita (1989-2014)
B.S.N. and M.S.N., The University of Akron

R. STANFORD TERHUNE, JR.
Librarian Emeritus; Associate Professor of Library Science (1982-2010)
B.A., Northwestern University; M.S., University of Illinois; M.T.S., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

DALE S. THOMSON
Professor of Biology Emeritus (1967-1996)
B.A., Cedarville College; M.S. and Ph.D., The Ohio State University

HAROLD R. WALKER
Professor of Education and Sociology Emeritus (1962-1994)
B.A., University of Mount Union; M.Ed., Kent State University; Ph.D., The Ohio State University

DUANE F. WATSON
Professor of New Testament Studies Emeritus (1989-2020)
B.A., Houghton College; M.Div., Princeton University; Ph.D., Duke University

JOHN B. WILLIAMS
Professor of Mathematics Emeritus (1990-2011)
B.A., Olivet Nazarene University; M.S., Purdue University; Ph.D., University of Illinois

MICHELE L. WILLIAMS
Associate Professor of Business and Leadership Emerita (2000-2020)
B.A. and M.B.A., Malone University; Ph.D., Kent State University